April in Burgos

Interesting first days of April in Burgos, apart from the arrival of numerous African Birds, there is a good number of birds records, especially remarkable, less common birds in Burgos, I put some for you.

Night Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax). 11-04-10 – Santillán del Agua (Fernando Román Sancho). Burgos, 12-04-10 (Gema Ortega, Roberto Milara) , Lerma 18-04-10 (Alfonso Antón, Fernando Román). 24-04-10 Villatuelda (José Luis Silva).

Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis). Villadiego 02-04-10 (Nicolás Gallego Rojas). 05-04-10 Lerma (Alfonso Rodrigo García).

Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea). 12-04-10 Burgos (Gema Ortega, Roberto Milara). 13-04-10 Tordueles (Alfonso Antón).

Black Stork (Ciconia nigra). 16-04-10 Villarcayo (Josu Olabarria Bastida).

Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia). 18-04-10 Grijalba (Carlos Palma Barcenilla).

Black-shouldered Kite (Elanus caeruleus). 26-04-10 Torrecilla del Monte (Fernando Román Sancho).

Monk Vulture (Aegypius monachus). Tubilleja (Javier Lamas Sierra). 08-04-10 en Báscones del Agua (Alfonso Rodrigo García). 24-04-10 Hozalla de Losa (José M. Vadillo).

Osprey (Pandion haliaetus). 01-04-10 La Puebla de Arganzón (Javier Lamas Sierra). 10-04-10 Ura (Alfonso Antón).

Black-billied Sandgrouse (Pterocles orientalis). 01-04-10 La Sequera de Haza (Alfonso Antón, Fernando Román Sancho).

Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta). 18-04-10 Arlanzón water reservoir (Julio César Amo Fernández).

Little Stint (Calidris minuta). 19-04-10 Atapuerca (Alfonso Rodrigo García).

Mediterranean Gull (Larus melanocephalus). 27-03-10 Ebro water reservoir (Manuel Estébanez Ruiz).

Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybrida). 18-04-10 Ebro water reservoir (Manuel Estébanez Ruiz).

Red-rumped Swallow (Hirundo daurica). 24-03-10 Quintanilla del Agua (Alfonso Antón).

Black Wheatear (Oenanthe leucura). 01-04-10 Milagros (Alfonso Antón, Fernando Román Sancho).

Ring Ouzel (Turdus torquatus). Palacios de la Sierra 28-03-10 (Sonia Martín Gómez). Peña Ulaña 03-04-10 (Justina Pérez Martín). Ordejón de Arriba, Peña Ulaña 03-04-10 (Agustín Salazar Celis). 10-04-10 Corralejo (Agustín Salazar Celis).

Sedge Warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus). 18-04-10 Sasamón , Grijalba (Carlos Palma Barcenilla). Atapuerca (Alfonso Rodrigo García).

Wallcreper (Tichodroma muraria). 11-04-10 (José M. Vadillo).

More information HERE

Deja un comentario

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos obligatorios están marcados con *