Bird News of September

The best bird records of September in Burgos province.

Night Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax). 2 birds 04-09-10 river Ebro, Miranda de Ebro (Juan Carlos Torralba, Natividad Mena Ramas).

Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis). 1 bird 05-09-10 Atapuerca lagoons (Tim Robinson).

Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia). 3 birds 04-09-10 Ebro water reservoir , 2 in Requejo 1 in Orzales (Alejandro García Herrera). again 1 bird in Requejo (C) el 15-09-10 (Francisco Javier Portillo Carpintero, Manuel Estébanez Ruiz) , 1 bird 16-09-10 (Javier Morala Muñoz). 1 bird 18-09-10 Villafría, Ebro water reservoir (José Luis Lobo Cueva).

Egyptian Goose (Alopochen aegyptiacus). 1 bird 15-09-10 in Requejo (C), Ebro water reservoir (Francisco Javier Portillo Carpintero, Manuel Estébanez Ruiz). 18-09-10 in Villafría, Ebro water reservoir (José Luis Lobo Cueva).

Ruddy Shelduck (Tadrorna ferruginea). 1 bird 04-09-10 in Requejo (C), Ebro water reservoir (Alejandro García Herrera); 15-09-10 4 birds (Francisco Javier Portillo Carpintero, Manuel Estébanez Ruiz). 4 birds 18-09-10 in Villafría, Ebro water reservoir (José Luis Lobo Cueva).

Black-shouldered Kite (Elanus caeruleus). 2 birds 06-09-10 in Torrecilla del Monte (Alfonso Antón, Fernando Román Sancho). 2 birds 26-09-10 in Zael (Alfonso Antón, Fernando Román Sancho).

Black Vulture (Aegypius monachus). 1 bird Mecerreyes 01-09-10 (Fernando Román Sancho). 09-09-10 in Báscones del Agua (Israel Yáñez Ortega). 1 bird 15-09-10 Quintanilla del Agua (Alfonso Rodrigo García). 1 bird in Quintanilla del Agua 18-09-10 and 28-09-10 (Israel Yáñez Ortega).

Osprey (Pandion haliaetus). 1 bird 01-09-10 in Arcos de la Llana (Tim Robinson). 1 bird 13-09-10 in San Vicente de Villamezán, Ebro water reservoir (Francisco Javier Morala Muñoz). 1 bird 18-09-10 in Lerma (Alfonso Antón).

Little Stint (Calidris minuta). 1 bird 07-09-10 in Suzana gravel pits(David Martínez Andrade).

Ruff (Philomachus pugnax). 1 bird Atapuerca lagoons 18-09-10 (Alfonso Rodrigo García, Cristina García Guerra).

Black-tailes Godwit (Limosa limosa). 18 birds 16-09-10 in Requejo (C), Ebro water reservoir (Javier Morala Muñoz). 20 birds 18-09-10 in Villafría, Ebro water reservoir (José Luis Lobo Cueva).

Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola). 1 bird 18-09-10 Atapuerca lagoons (Alfonso Rodrigo García, Cristina García Guerra). 1 bird 18-09-10 in Villafría, Ebro water reservoir (José Luis Lobo Cueva). 1 bird 21-09-10 Úzquiza water reservoir (Alfonso Rodrigo García).

Caspian Tern (Sterna caspia). 1 bird 05-09-10 in Villafría (C), Ebro water reservoir (José Javier Pérez Álvarez). First for Burgos.

Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica). 1 bird 05-09-10 Atapuerca lagoons (Tim Robinson). 2 birds 22-09-10 Bayas lagoon, Miranda de Ebro (David Martínez Andrade). Again, same site, 1 bird 23-09-10 and 2 birds 25-09-10 (David Martínez Andrade).

Grasshopper Warbler (Locustella naevia). 1 bird 04-09-10 Burgos city, bird dead collided with Human Evolution Museum windows (Enrique Álvarez Gomez).

Sedge Warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus). 1 bird 08-09-10 in Pinedillo (Fernando Román Sancho).

More in the yearbook of Burgos

Deja un comentario

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos obligatorios están marcados con *

Este sitio usa Akismet para reducir el spam. Aprende cómo se procesan los datos de tus comentarios.