September, Bird News

The best bird records of September in Burgos province.
Black-necked Grebe (Podiceps nigricollis). 1 bird, 24-09-11, Cabañas de Virtus, Ebro  dam (Javier Morala Muñoz).

Night Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax). 1 bird, 04-09-11 river Ebro, Miranda de Ebro (Brígida del Río Cuesta, Francisco Ruiz Romero, Gema Ruiz del Río).

Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis). 1 bird, 11-09-11,  Villafría (C), Ebro dam(Mario Alonso Blanco). 1 bird lagoons of Suzana, 20-09-11 (David Martínez Andrade, Gema Ruiz del Río).

Black Stork (Ciconia nigra). 1 juvenile, Villadiego, 02-09-11 (Nicolás Gallego Rojas). 1 bird, Hontoria del Pinar,  03-09-11 (Jesús Martín Mediavilla). Still present in Villadiego at 08-09-11 (Nicolás Gallego Rojas). 1 bird, Atapuerca, 08-09-11 (Diego Santamaría Merino). 2 birds, Grijalba gravel pits, 11-09-11 (David González Ortega, Nicolás Gallego Rojas).

Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus). 3 birds 16-09-11 lagoons of Atapuerca (Félix Arribas del Álamo). 2nd FOR BURGOS;  1 bird 17-09-11 (José María Ayuela), 18-09-11 (Diego Santamaría Merino), 19-09-11 (Roberto García).

Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia). 1 bird, 11-09-11, Villafría (C), Ebro dam (Mario Alonso Blanco). 18 birds, 15-09-11 Lagoons of Atapuerca (Diego Santamaría Merino, Eva Juarros Castro).

Black-shouldered Kite (Elanus caeruleus). 1 birds, Pesadas, 01-09-11 (Josu Olabarría Bastida).  1 adult, 24-09-11 , Quintanilla del Agua (Fernando Román Sancho).

Osprey (Pandion haliaetus). 1bird, 02-09-11,  Tordueles (Alfonso Antón), 1 bird, Lerma (Luis Daniel García del Pozo). A juvenile bird 29-09-11, Suzana gravel pits (David Martínez Andrade).

Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta). 14 birds lagoons of Gayangos,  03-09-11 (Ricardo Pereda Peña). 20 birds, Arlanzón dam, 16-09-11 (Julio César Amo Fernández).

Eurasian Golden Plover (Pluvialis apricaria). 1 bird, 24-09-11, Cabañas de Virtus,  Ebro  dam (Javier Morala Muñoz).

Little Stint (Calidris minuta). Lagoons of Atapuerca, 3 birds, 15-09-11 (Diego Santamaría Merino, Eva Juarros Castro), 5 birds, 21-09-11 (Diego Santamaría Merino, Mario Alonso Blanco) and 1 bird 23-09-11 (Diego Santamaría Merino). 2 birds, 24-09-11 Cabañas de Virtus, Ebro dam (Javier Morala Muñoz).  1 bird, 28-09-11,lagoons of Atapuerca (Diego Santamaría Merino).

Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea). 3 birds, 24-09-11, Cabañas de Virtus, Ebro  dam (Javier Morala Muñoz).

Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos). 1 juvenile bird, 1st FOR BURGOS, Cabañas de Virtus, Ebro dam, 24-09-11 (Javier Morala Muñoz).

Black-tailed Godwit
(Limosa limosa). 2 birds, 24-09-11, Cabañas de Virtus, Ebro dam (Javier Morala Muñoz).

Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica). 1 bird, 11-09-11, Villafría, Ebro dam (Mario Alonso Blanco).

Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata). 1 bird, lagoons of Gayangos, 18-09-11 (Mario Alonso Blanco).

Spotted Redshank  (Tringa erythropus). 2 juvenile birds,  lagoon of Atapuerca, 08-09-11 (Diego Santamaría Merino).

Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola). 3 juvenile birds, 08-09-11 lagoons of  Atapuerca (Diego Santamaría Merino). 1 bird, Sasamón gravel pits, 10-09-11 (Nicolás Gallego Rojas). Lagoons of Atapuerca , 1 juvenile bird, 14-09-11 (Diego Santamaría Merino) and 2 juvenile birds,  15-09-11 (Diego Santamaría Merino, Eva Juarros Castro).

Black Tern (Chlidonias niger). 3 birds Arauzo de Salce dam 16-09-11 (Rufino Fernández González). 1 bird, lagoons of Atapueca, 26-09-11 (Diego Santamaría Merino).

European Roller (Coracias garrulus). 1 bird, 03-09-11,  Mahamud (Darío Yáñez Ortega, Israel Yáñez Ortega, Manuel Mata Hurtado). 1 bird in Mahamud and 1 bird in Zael,  08-09-11 (Gonzalo Zarzuela Velasco).

Lesser Woodpecker (Dendrocopos minor). 1 female,  Vallejo de Sotoscueva, 10-09-11 (Cristina Negueruela, José Luis Pacheco).

Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica). 1 bird, gravel pits of Suzana, 08-09-11 (David Martínez Andrade). 1 bird, Lagoons of Atapuerca , 15-09-11 (Diego Santamaría Merino, Eva Juarros Castro). 1 male, lagoons of Suzana, 17-09-11 (Juan Antonio García Pérez) and 19-09-11 (Juan Antonio García Pérez). 25-09-11,  2 birds, Suzana (David Martínez Andrade, José Luis Lobo Cueva, Juan Antonio García Pérez, Rafael Ríos). 1 bird lagoons of Atapueca, 26-09-11 (Diego Santamaría Merino). 1 bird, 28-09-11, Grijalba  gravel pits (David González Ortega).

Grasshopper Warbler (Locustella naevia). 1 bird found dead, Burgos el 29-09-11 (Miguel Ángel Hernández Varas, Miguel Ángel Pinto Cebrián).

Sedge Warbler (Acrocephalos  schoenobaeunus). 2 birds lagoons of Atapuerca,  08-09-11 (Diego Santamaría Merino) and 15-09-11 (Diego Santamaría Merino, Eva Juarros Castro);  17-09-11 (José María Ayuela). 1 bird 26-09-11 lagoons of Atapueca (Diego Santamaría Merino).

More in the yearbook of Burgos

Deja un comentario

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos obligatorios están marcados con *

Este sitio usa Akismet para reducir el spam. Aprende cómo se procesan los datos de tus comentarios.